Calendar‎ > ‎

2014


12/12/2014- 

Recital: Live Music Now! Scotland

Nikola Kyosev - flute
Silviya Mihaylova - piano


tbc - 02.00 pm. - Edinburgh


09/12/2014- 

Klassiek In Club Reserva




M. Ravel - Chansons Madecasses

Esther Rispens - voice
Nathalie Matthys - piano
Sebastian De Meester - cello
Nikola Kyosev - flute/piccolo


Astor Piazolla

Jeanneke Van Roeyen - violin
Silke Joris - clarinet
Helena Raes - cello


Mark Zummer - Juli-o

Sara Verheyen - cello
Helena Faes - cello


Max Reger - Canon and Fugue

Caroline Faflak - violin
Vanessa Genis - violin



Club Reserva - 21.00 pm. - Gent





02/12/2014-

Middagconcert "Cafe Miry"


Program 


Wilhelm Friedemann Bach (1710-1784): Duo II in G-dur, F. 59

I. Allegro ma non troppo
II. Cantabile
III. Allabreve
IV. Gigue (Allegro)


 Cathy De Bock & Yifan Yan, fluit


 

Johannes Brahms (1833-1897): Trio opus 8 in B, 1889

I. Allegro con brio


 Nathalie Matthys, piano

Sebastian De Meester, cello

Lisa De Meester, viool

 


Alfredo Carlo Piatti (1822-1901): La Sera Notturno

 
Marnie Deweer, zang

Athita Kuankachorn, cello

Brent Buyse, piano


 

Galina Ustvolskaya (1919): Trio for clarinet, violin and piano, 1949

I. Espressivo
II. Dolce
III. Energico

 
Evelien Leeuwerck, klarinet

Amelie Verhelle, viool

Lieselotte Op de Beeck, piano

 


Maurice Ravel (1875-1937): Les Chansons Madécasses, Op.78 (1925-1926)

I. Nahandove
II. Méfiez-vous des blancs
III. Il est doux de se coucher

 
Esther Rispens, zang

Nathalie Matthys, piano

Sebastian De Meester, cello

Nikola Kyosev, dwarsfluit



"Cafe Miry"  - 12.30 am. - Royal Conservatory of Gent





25/11/2014- 

Klassiek In Club Reserva

Op het programma


J. Brahms - Piano trio N1, op.8 in B Major

Nathalie Matthys - piano
Sebastian De Meester - cello
Lisa De Meester - violin


G.F. Fuchs - Duet N1, op 19

Nikola Kyosev - flute
Leire Ruiz Garcia - clarinet


H. Villa-Lobos - Choros N2

Nikola Kyosev - flute
Leire Ruiz Garcia - clarinet


L. van Beethoven - Cello Sonata N3, op.69
I mvmnt.

Nathalie Matthys - piano
Alexandra Hermanowska - cello



L. Larsen - Yellow Jersey

Xiao Luao - clarinet
Mattia Rizzuti - clarinet


F. Poulenc - Sonata

Xiao Luao - clarinet
Mattia Rizzuti - clarinet


Club Reserva - 21.00 pm. - Gent





25/11/2014-

Middagconcert "Cafe Miry"


Program 


Steve Reich (1936): Piano Phase (1967)

 Jonathan Bonny & Jelle Proost, vibrafoon

 

Jules Massenet (1842 – 1912): Elegie uit Vingt melodies, opus 10 n°5, 1872

César Franck (1822 - 1890): Le Sylphe, FWV 73, 1842

 Hanne Nollet, sopraan

Athita Kuankachorn, cello

Brent Buyse, piano

 

Eric Ewazen (1954): Trio for Trumpet, Violin and Piano, E Flat Major (1992)

I. Andante

 Arne Van Eenoo, trompet

Laura De Bruyn, viool

Zoë Delcourte, piano

 

Frederic Chopin (1810-1849): Trio in g, op. 8 (1830)

I. Allegro con fuoco - III. Adagio sostenuto

 Caroline Faflak, viool

Aleksandra Hermanowska, cello

Ivana Naumovska, piano

 

Paul Hindemith (1895-1963): Sonate für Klavier vierhändig (1938)

I. Mässig bewegt

 Eline Brys & Bert De Rycke, piano

 

Michael Glinka (1804-1857): Trio pathétique in d, 1827

I. Allegro moderato

 Evelien Leeuwerck, klarinet

Davy Callens, fagot

Danyon Verhaege, piano

 

Wolfgang A. Mozart (1756 – 1791): Fluitkwartet in C, KV 285b

I. Allegro - II. Andantino - III. Allegro

 Nikola Kyosev, fluit

Laura De Bruyn, viool

Stefan Klajdi Ali, altviool

Sara Verheyen, cello




"Cafe Miry"  - 12.30 am. - Royal Conservatory of Gent




14/11/2014-

Wind Band Concert


Program 

Gustav Holst- The Planets



Conductor:

Tim Murray


"Miry" Hall - 20.00 pm. - Royal Conservatory of Gent




13/11/2014-

Symphony Orchestra Concert


Program 

Edward Elgar - Serenade for strings
Edward Elgar - Concerto for violoncello
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations


Conductor:

Tim Murray


"Miry" Hall - 20.00 pm. - Royal Conservatory of Gent




08/10/2014- 

Recital: Live Music Now! Bulgaria

Nikola Kyosev - flute
Silviya Mihaylova - piano


SOS Kinderdorf - 17.00 pm. - Dren




02/10/2014- 

Plovdiv International

 Chamber Music Competition

quarter-finals stage


Olivier Messiaen - Le Merle Noire

J.S Bach - Sonata for flute and piano in G Major, BWV 1020

Toshio Hosokawa - Lied

Pierre Sancan - Sonatine 



AULA - NSMDA "Dobrin Petkov", Plovdiv - 09.30 pm.
Free admissions




19/09/2014- 

Bulgarian Summer Concert 2014


W.A. Mozart – Aria of Alexander the Great from "Il re pastore"
Nikolay Pisanov – tenor
Momchil Arabadjov - piano


I. Albeniz – Almeria
Kristina Yorgova - piano


J. Cox – Nobody knows you when you're down and out
Ilko Birov – guitar
Momchil Arabadjov – piano


G. Puccini – Aria of Liu from “Turandot”
Neli Necheva – soprano
Silviya Mihaylova – piano


U. Giordano – "Come un bel di"  from "Andrea Chenier"
Nikolay Pisanov – tenor
Momchil Arabadjov - piano 


Toshio Hosokawa - Lied for flute and piano (Premier for Bulgaria)
Nikola Kyosev – flute
Silviya Mihaylova – piano


V. Williams – Colours of the wind
Ilko Birov – ukulele


G. Donizetti – Aria of Roberto Devereux from "Roberto Devereux" (Premier for Bulgaria)
Nikolay Pisanov – tenor
Momchil Arabadjov - piano


Ilko Birov – I will be
Ilko Birov – guitar


F. Amirov – An der Quelle, from 6 pieces for flute and piano
Nikola Kyosev – flute
Silviya Mihaylova – piano



AULA - NSMDA "Dobrin Petkov", Plovdiv - 07.00 pm.
Free admissions



12/09/2014- 

Flute Recital


Nikola Kyosev - flute
Silviya Mihaylova - piano



J.S Bach - Flute sonata in G Minor
Fikret Amirov - Six pieces
O. Messiaen - Le Merle Noir
Toshio Hosokawa - Lied for flute and piano
Pierre Sancan - Sonatine
Marin Valchanov - Fantasy


Adelaides - 209 Bath Street, Glasgow - 17.30 pm.
Tickets sold at the door:
Admissions: £3
(children goes for free)


11/08/2014- 

The Edinburgh Fringe Festival: Recital

Nikola Kyosev - flute
Silviya Mihaylova - piano

He Luting - Meditation
Fikret Amirov - Six pieces for flute and piano
J.S Bach - Flute sonata in G minor (II. Andante)
He Luting  - Corydon Piccolo
Ian Clarke - Hypnosis


National Museum of Scotland - 02:00 pm - Edinburgh


09/08/2014- 

Edinburgh Incidental Orchestra

Vaughn Williams: Overture to the Poisoned Kiss
Finzi: Cello Concerto
Debussy: La Mer
Ravel: Bolero

Stepher Laidlaw - cello
Calum Zuckert - conductor


St Cuthbert's Church - 19.30 pm. - Lothian Road, Edinburgh
Tickets: £10, £8 (concessions), £5 (students)



24/06/2014- 

Flute Recital


Nikola Kyosev - flute
Guy Penson - piano



Ch. T. Griffes - Poem for flute and piano 

O. Messiaen - Le Merle Noir

C.P.E Bach - Concerto for flute and orchestra in d-moll
II. Un poco Andante 
III. Allegro di Molto

A. Jolivet - Cinq Incantations for flute solo
*  Aux funerailles du chef pour
 obtenir la protection de son ame

P. Sancan - Sonatine for flute and piano


tbc - Royal Conservatory of Ghent - 03.00 pm. 


04/06/2014- 

Recital: Live Music Now! Scotland

Nikola Kyosev - flute
Silviya Mihaylova - piano


Kyle Primary - 11.15 am. - Isle of Skye


04/06/2014- 

Recital: Live Music Now! Scotland

Nikola Kyosev - flute
Silviya Mihaylova - piano


Kyleakin Primary - 09.30 am. - Kyle of Lochalsh



03/06/2014- 

Recital: Live Music Now! Scotland

Nikola Kyosev - flute
Silviya Mihaylova - piano


Aird Ferry Resource Centre - 14.00 pm. - Dornie

03/06/2014- 

Recital: Live Music Now! Scotland

Nikola Kyosev - flute
Silviya Mihaylova - piano


Plockton High School - 12.20 am. - Plockton


03/06/2014- 

Recital: Live Music Now! Scotland

Nikola Kyosev - flute
Silviya Mihaylova - piano


Plockton Primary School - 09.30 am. - Plockton


02/06/2014- 

Recital: Live Music Now! Scotland

Nikola Kyosev - flute
Silviya Mihaylova - piano


Moss Park Care Home - 18.00 pm. - Fort William


02/06/2014- 

Recital: Live Music Now! Scotland

Nikola Kyosev - flute
Silviya Mihaylova - piano


Invernevis House - 14.00 pm. - Fort William

13/05/2014- 

Klassiek In Club Reserva

Op het programma


Andante and Rondo - Fr. Doppler

Zhenzhen Xu - flute
Nikola Kyosev - flute
Tina Reynaert - piano


Elkido Suite - L. Floee
I. Szitakoto
II. Sakura
III. Balkanski Mish-Mash
IV. Granada

Nikola Kyosev - flute
Zhenzhen Xu - flute
Magda Sanchez - flute & alto flute

tbc

Club Reserva - 21.00 pm. - Gent



09/05/2014- 


KLASCONCERT
met 
studenten uit de fluitklas van Myriam Graulus



Hamburger Sonata for Flute and Basso Continuo - C.P.E Bach
I. Allegretto
II. Rondo

Sara Brito Brito - flute
Guy Penson - harpsichord

Flute Sonata in E major, BWV 1035  - J.S Bach
I. Adagio ma non tanto
II. Allegro
III. Siciliano
IV. Allegro assai

Zhenzhen Xu - flute
Guy Penson - harpsichord

Sonata for Flute and Basso Continuo in G Major - J. Ph. Kirnberger
I. Adagio
II. Allegro
III. Menuet

Tine Devoghel - flute
Guy Penson - harpsichord

Duet N6 for 2 Flutes in G Major - W. F Bach
I. Allegro ma non troppo
II. Cantabile
III. Alla breve
IV. Gigue: Allegro

Zhenzhen Xu - flute
Magda Sanchez - flute

Sonata in e minor for flute and basso continuo - C.P.E Bach
I. Adagio
II. Allegro
III. Menuet
IV. Variation 1
V. Variation 2

Magda Sanchez - flute
Guy Penson - harpsichord

Concerto for Flute and orchestra in d- moll, Wq 22 - C.P.E Bach

II. Un poco Andante
III. Allegro di molto

Nikola Kyosev - flute
Guy Penson - piano

Fantasie pour Flute et piano - Ph. Gaubert

Dulce Hernandez Straffon - flute
Guy Penson - piano



33 C, Blekersdijk - 18:00 pm - Gent



29/04/2014- 

WANTED: 
lead by Bart Maris

"Dreamscapes"
"Feel the Rhythm"
"Rags, Bits and Shreds"
"4bpm"

composed by: Jesse Passenier


Intro in Situ - 20.30 pm. - Capucijnengang 12, 
                                    Maastricht


25/04/2014- 


Music and Earth International Competition

Jour D'Ete A La Montagne - E. Bozza

I. Pastorale
II.  Aux Bords Du Torrent
III. Le Chant De Forets
IV.Ronde

Ivaylo Vasilev - flute
Maria Slavcheva - flute
Magdalena Dimitrova -flute
Nikola Kyosev - flute


Giant Crystals Hall- 12:00 am - Earth and Man National Museum, 
                                                Sofia, Bulgaria


04/04/2014- 

Music of Choice and Music of Chance: 
Jani Christou

Anapartasis I: The Baritone
Concert en Debat


"Miry" Hall - 20.00 pm. - Royal Conservatory of Gent



21/03/2014- 


Spring Class Concert
met 
studenten uit de fluitklas van Myriam Graulus


Carl Reinecke - Sonata "Undine" for flute and piano, op. 167
I. Allegro
II. Intermezzo. Allegretto vivace. Piu lento, quasi Andante
III. Andante tranquillo - Molto vivace
IV. Finale. Allegro molto agitato ed appassionato, quasi Presto

Tineke Devoghel - flute
Guy Penson - piano



Andre Jolivet - Pour que la moisson soit riche
 qui naitra des sillons que le laboureur trace

Magda Sanchez - flute



Andre Jolivet - Asceses n 1 pour flute seule

Myriam Graulus - flute


Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Duet N1 for 2 Flutes in E minor, Fk. 54
I. Allegro 
II. Larghetto
III. Vivace


Zhenzhen Xu - flute
Magda Sanchez - flute


Gustavo Diaz - Jerez - "Nous" for solo flute

Sara Brito Brito - flute


Olivier Messiaen - Le merle Noir

Nikola Kyosev - flute
Guy Penson - piano


Interval 


Friedrich Daniel Rudolf Kuhlau - Fantasia for flute solo in D Major 
IAdagio - Allegro agitato - Andante (Ariette con variazioni)

Zhenzhen  Xu - flute


Laura Vega - "Arquitectura de tu pensar" for flute and cello

Sara Brito Brito - flute
Sebastian De Meester - cello


Charles - Marie Jean Albert Widor - Suite for flute and piano, op.34
I. Moderato
II. Scherzo Allegro vivace
III. Romance Andantino
IV. Finale Vivace

Dulce Hernandez - Straffon - flute
Guy Penson - piano



Zaal "Miry" - 03:00pm. - Conservatorium Gent



12/03/2014- 

Klassiek In Club Reserva

Op het programma


1. Quator pour clarinettes - J. Absil
2. Fantasia - F. Celis
3. Vier Kontrasten - J. Maes


"Ebano Quartet"

Jonas De Smedt - Eb klarinet
Anthea Deblaere - Bb klarinet
Sara Markey - Bb klarinet + Alt klarinet
Freya Bovijn - Bass klarinet


Flutes en Vacances - J. Casterede 
1. Flutes Pastorales
2. Flutes Joyeuses
3. Flutes Reveuses
4. Flutes Legeres

Sara Brito Brito - dwarsfluit
Nikola Kyosev - dwarsfluit
Magda Sanchez - dwarsfluit
Zhenzhen Xu - dwarsfluit


Grand Concertante Trio - F. Kuhlau

Nikola Kyosev - dwarsfluit
Sara Brito Brito - dwarsfluit
Blanka Borkowska - dwarsfluit



Club Reserva - 21.00 pm. - Gent




12/03/2014- 

Symphony Orchestra Concert


Program 

Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony N1 in C, op.21
Leos Janacek - Suite for string orchestra
Norbert Rosseau - Suite Concertante pour petit orchestre, op. 62
Dmitri Kabalevski - The Comedians, op. 26


Conductors:

Dirk Brosse
&
Florian Heyerick



"Miry" Hall - 20.00 pm. - Royal Conservatory of Gent



07/03/2014- 

Annual Concert:

Lesmahagow Male Voice Choir

Conductor:

Oksana Mavrodii

Soloists:

Silviya Mihaylova - piano
Nikola Kyosev - flute


Parish Church Hall - 07:30pm - Abbeygreen, Lesmahagow


06/03/2014- 

Annual Concert:

Lesmahagow Male Voice Choir

Conductor:

Oksana Mavrodii

Soloists:

Silviya Mihaylova - piano
Nikola Kyosev - flute


Parish Church Hall - 07:30 pm. - Abbeygreen, Lesmahagow



24/02/2014- 

Recital: Harp Concerto

tbc


Zaal "Miry" - 19.30 pm. - Conservatorium Gent


14/02/2014- 


KLASCONCERT
met 
studenten uit de fluitklas van Myriam Graulus

W. A Mozart - Concerto in G Major
I. Allegro Maestoso
II. Adagio ma non troppo
III. Rondo: tempo di minuetoo

Cathy De Bock - flute
Guy Penson - piano


E. Varese - Density 21.5 for flute solo

Sara Brito Brito - flute


C.P. E Bach - Concerto in d minor
II. Un Poco Andante 
III. Allegro di molto

Nikola Kyosev - flute
Guy Penson - piano


Interval


E. M. Cabrera - Al Otro Lado para flauta solo

Sara Brito Brtio - flute


Fr. Borne - Fantasie sur Carmen pour flute et piano

Cathy De Bock - flute
Guy Penson - piano


T. Takemitsu - Voice for solo flute

Dulce Hernandez - flute
Guy Penson - piano


Fr. Kuhlau - Fantasia for flute solo in D major

Zhenzhen Xu - flute
Guy Penson - piano


Fr. Danzi - Concerto in d minor
I. Allegro

Magda Sanchez - flute
Guy Penson - piano


Zaal "Miry" - 03:00 pm - Conservatorium Gent



15/01/2014- 

SILENT MOVIE NIGHT

Bart Maris' Improvisation class performs music for two Indian silent movies

Jamaibabu (1931) 
Raja Harishchandra (1913) 


CAST

Mahabub Kahn - zang (lead)
Wahid Kahn - harmonium-zang
Sattar kahn - tabla-dohlak-castagnettes
Jens Pfennig - piano
Leire  Ruiz Garcia - klarinet
Sara Brito Brito - dwarsfluit
Elke Durnez - hoorn
Hadewych van den Ende - klarinet
Mattias de Rijcke - gitaar
Xiao Luo - klarinet
Zhenzhen Xu - dwarsfluit
Benjamin Bertrand - basclarinet
Nikola Kyosev - picollofluit-dwarsfluit
Valerie Trangez - fagot
Bian Xiaoran - viool
Wim Segers - percussie
Peter Vandenberghe - laptop-synths/piano
Bart Maris - trompet/composities/concept



"Miry" Hall - 20.00 pm. - Royal Conservatory of Gent