2015


21/10/2015- 

Recital: Live Music Now! Scotland

Nikola Kyosev - flute
Silviya Mihaylova - piano


tbc





17/08/2015- 

The Edinburgh Fringe Festival: Recital

Nikola Kyosev - flute
Silviya Mihaylova - piano



National Museum of Scotland - 02:00 pm - Edinburgh




23/06/2015- 


 Harp Recital

Ciel Lissens - harp
Ivo Delaere - piano


W.A. Mozart - Concerto in C for flute and harp
Nikola Kyosev - flute

M. Mozetich - Songs of Nymphs
M. Grandjany - Feerie: Prelude en danse


Zaal "Miry" - 01:15pm. - Conservatorium Gent





20/06/2015- 

Flute Recital


Nikola Kyosev - flute
Guy Penson - piano


special guests:

Roberta Bua - violin
Esther Rispens - narrator



A. Karastoyanov - Prelude for flute and piano


C. Reinecke - Ballade for flute and piano


A. Karastoyanov - Haidouchka for flute and piano


E. Carter - Scrivo in Vento for solo flute


A. Karastoyanov - Ratchenitsa for flute and piano


N. Rota - Trio for flute, violin and piano

I. Allegro ma non troppo  II. Andante Sostenuto

III. Allegro Vivace con spirito


J. Ibert - Flute concerto for flute and piano

I. Allegro  II. Andante  III. Allegro Scherzando



Miry Zaal - Royal Conservatory of Ghent - 06.30 pm. 




14/05/2015- 


 Musical Spring 
Concert


W. Croft - Sarabande and Ground
M. Flothuis - Pour le tombeau d'orphee
H. Renie - Legende

Bob Heuvelmans - harp


Arnold Bax - Elegiac Trio for flute, viola and harp

Nikola Kyosev - flute
Vitali Mikhin - viola
Bob Heuvelmans - harp


- Interval - 


G. Scelsi - Ko-Lho

Nikola Kyosev - flute
Leire Ruiz Garcia - clarinet


L. van Beethoven - String Quartet N4, op. 18
I. Allegro ma non tanto
II. Scherzo, Andante scherzoso quasi Allegretto
III. Menuetto, Allegro
IV. Allegro

Eduard Perju - violin
Vanessa Genis - violin
Caroline Faflak -viola
Athita Kuankachorn - cello


Protestantse Kerk, Gent - 06:30pm. - St. Kristoffelstraat N1
Gratis Toegang





4 - 7/05/2015- 


Open doors Chamber Music Exams

---

07.05 / 10.00 / Miry Zaal

 Luciano Berio - Folk Songs

Esther-Elisabeth Rispens - voice
Nikola Kyosev - flute / piccolo
Jonas De Smedt - clarinet
Elisa Clegg  - viola
Jolien Deley - cello
Katilybe Roels - harp
Jonathan Bonny - percussion instruments
Birgit Eecloo - percussion instruments

---

06.05 / 17.20 / Miry Zaal

Arnold Bax - Elegiac Trio for flute, viola and harp

Nikola Kyosev - flute
Vitali Mikhin - viola
Bob Heuvelmans - harp

---

05.05 / 16.45 / Miry Zaal

 Claude Debussy - Sonata for flute, viola and harp

Nikola Kyosev - flute
Vitali Mikhin - viola
Bob Heuvelmans - harp

---

05.05 / 11.00 / Miry Zaal

 Karlheinz Stockhausen - Tierkreis

Nikola Kyosev - flute/piccolo
Benjamin Bertrand - bass clarinet
Lenny Vanhuffel - percussion instruments
Bert De Rycke - piano

---

04.05 / 21.30 / Miry Zaal

 Giacinto Scelsi - Ko-Lho for flute and clarinet

Nikola Kyosev - flute
Leire Ruiz Garcia - clarinet



- Conservatorium Gent -




26/04/2015-

Royal Conservatory of Gent
open doors day


* Flute Class Concert - 02.50 pm., Miry Zaal.


* Maurice Ravel - Les Chansons madecasses - 03.30 pm.

I. Nahandove
II. Mefiez-vous des blancs
III. Il est doux de se coucher



Esther- Elisabeth Rispens - Soprano
Nathalie Matthys - Piano
Nikola Kyosev - Flute/ Piccolo
Sebastian De Meester - Cello



 - Royal Conservatory of Gent -





11/04/2015-

Benefietconcert 

t.v.v. Kinderkankerfonds UZ Gent


Frank Nuyts - Rasta Pasta
Karlien Banhoutte - piano
Koen Van Overberghe - piano

Fifty Percent uit Musical Ballroom
Shari Leclercq - voice

A. Copland - DanzonCubana
Karlien Banhoutte-  piano
Michael De Permentier - piano

G. Scelsi - Kol-Lho I
Nikola Kyosev - flute
Leire Ruiz Garcia - clarinet

Fr. Schubert - Fantasy in F minor
Fem Devos - piano
Noreen Broeckhove - piano

I will Prevail uit Musical Wonderland
Femke Van de Vivere (voice)

- Interval - 

Graigner - Fantasie op Gershwin's Porgy & Bess
Karlien Vanhoutte - piano
Michael De Permentier - piano

H. Villa-Lobos - Choros N2
Nikola Kyosev - flute
Leire Ruiz Garcia - clarinet

My House uit Musical Mathilda
Lyna Van Goethem - voice

Fr. Burgmuller - Velocite, op. 109
Elias Landuyt - piano

Yirumah - River Flows in you
Ella Van Ootenghem - piano

Someone else's Story uit Musical Chess
Efe Aiyobe - voice

H. Villa-Lobos - The Broken Musicbox
Karlien Vanhoutte - piano
Lotte Bollaert - dance

Evening Hymne uit Musical Hansel und Gretel
Femke Van de Vivere - voice
Lyna Van Goethem - voice
Sharien Efe - voice

Fr. Devreese - Dance of the Twins (uit Gemini)
Karlien Bahoutte - piano
Koen Van Overberghe - piano




Piano's Maene  - 07.00 pm. - Ruiselede




07/04/2015- 

Klassiek In Club Reserva


Nikola Kyosev - flute
Silviya Mihaylova - piano

Ian Clarke - Hypnosis
Fikret Amirov - 6 pieces for flute
Lullaby
At the Spring

---

Culprit's Wellness

Lucas Schreel (Guitar + compositions)
Benjamin Hermans (Baritone Saxophone
Andreas Bral - piano
Gert Malfliet - drums

Classical/Contemporary Meets Jazz/Impro
Compositions and musical director Lucas Schreel


Club Reserva - 21.00 pm. - Gent




31/03/2015- 


 Class Concert


met 
studenten uit de harpklas van Arielle Valibouse




Zaal "Miry" - 06:00pm. - Conservatorium Gent


31/03/2015- 

Bal Festival

de Bijloke sessies



Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Kegelstatt Trio in Es, KV 498 voor klarinet, altviool
& piano

1. Andante
2. Menuetto



Darius Milhaud - Suite, opus 157b voor viool, klarinet & piano

1. Ouverture
2. Divertissement
3. Jeu
4. Introduction et final



Astor Piazzolla - Oblivion voor fluit & piano



Robert Schumann - Melodie opus 68 nr. 1 voor fluit & klarinet



Ingo Höricht - Avignon voor fluit, viool, altviool & piano



Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade in D, opus 25 voor fluit, viool & altviool

1. Tempo ordinario d’un Menuetto
2. Allegro Molto




Xioran Bian - viool
Stefan Ali - altviool
Nikola Kyosev - fluit
Xiao Luo - klarinet
Nathalie Matthys - piano
Morag Uyttersprot - piano




Kraakhuis - 02.00 pm. - Gent



31/03/2015-

Lunchtime concert


New works presented by composers 
of the Royal Conservatory of Gent



Miry Zaal  - 12.30 am. - Royal Conservatory of Gent






26/03/2015- 


 Class Concert


met 
studenten uit de fluitklas van Myriam Graulus




Zaal "Miry" - 02:30pm. - Conservatorium Gent



20/03/2015-

Symphony Orchestra Concert


Program 

Eric Coates  - Knightsbridge (March) from London Suite
Pieter Corten - Brittenish Fugue (premier)
Jelle Proost - Symphonic Variation (premier)
Peter McShorty - Elegy for Saxophone (premier)
Gillis Sacre - Extasis (premier)
Geraldine Green - Bass Clarinet Concerto 
Maclolm Arnold - Clarinet Concerto N2, Op. 115

Interval

Jonathan Harvey - Tranquil Abiding
Benjamin Britten - The Young Persons' Guide to the Orchestra



Conductor:

Dirk Brosse


"Miry" Hall - 20.00 pm. - Royal Conservatory of Gent




03/03/2015- 

Klassiek In Club Reserva


Il Palombaro

Marta Del Grandi - voice
AnnaMarie Ignarro - clarinet
Bart Maris - trumpet
Clarisse Tribolet - accordeon


Elliot Carter - Scrivo in Vento 

Nikola Kyosev - flute


Mara Petrova - Pesen 

Nikola Kyosev - flute
Annefleur Roels - piano


Silent  movies of Charlie Chaplin and Lotte Cleaner 
accompanied by improvised music



Club Reserva - 21.00 pm. - Gent




19/02/2015- 


 Class Concert


met 
studenten uit de fluitklas van Myriam Graulus




Zaal "Miry" - 02:30pm. - Conservatorium Gent



25/01/2015- 

Sound and Vision



Silent  movies by Charlie Chaplin and Lotte Cleaner 
accompanied by improvised music



KASK Cinema - 09.30 am. - Gent



20/01/2015- 

Klassiek In Club Reserva


Mark Zummer - Juli-o

Sara Verheyen - cello
Helena Faes - cello


Silent  movies of Charlie Chaplin and Lotte Cleaner 
accompanied by improvised music



Club Reserva - 21.00 pm. - Gent